Tue 21st Feb – 2017 AGM & Prize Giving

The Annual General Meeting of The Labrador Club Inc was held at NZKC Exhibition Centre, Ardmore, Papakura on Tuesday 21st February 2017.

Documents for the Special Meeting and AGM which show the full list of award winners are available here

The password has been mailed to financial members. If you have any issues contact the club secretary Mary Waugh
email: mwaugh1@gmail.com
Phone 027 2927483

Below are this years hasty cell phone snapshots of the presentations made by Mike Gething one of the clubs life members – apologies for the quality.

092 Bevan Thorby with his award for
Labrador of the Year
CH Bradorla Counter Measure (Imp Aust)
092 Julie Bedford-Pope with her award for
Open of the Year
CH Croftsway Icing Sugar
092 Rhonda Ward with her award for
NZ Bred of the Year
CH Eventide All Black
092 Angela Murray with her award for
Intermediate of the Year
CH Croftsway Good Lorde
092 Bevan Thorby with his award for
Junior of the Year
CH Bradorla Counter Measure (Imp Aust)
092 Julie Bedford-Pope with her award for
Puppy of the Year
Croftsway Place Your Bets
092 Carol Appleton with her award for
Kilbryde Field Trial Shield
Elrond of Eastonpark QC
092 Julie Bedford-Pope with her award for
Stud Dog of the Year
CH Croftsway Ace of Diamonds
which she shares with Trudy Hallmond
CH Berolee William Trigg (Imp UK)
092 Sally Felton with her award for
Obedience Dog of the Year
Curragh Merrymaker CGCG CDXS RAE
092 Sally Felton with her award for
Companion Dog of the Year
Southerly Zephyr
092 Keith Powell with The Auld Mug

Results Champ Show Nov 2016

Championship Show Winners – Saturday 5th November 2016

BEST IN SHOW
BEST DOG
BEST OPEN
CH MISTYBROOK MATTHAIS
Breeder / Owner P & J Wallace
RES. BEST IN SHOW
BEST BITCH
CH CROFTSWAY ICING SUGAR
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
RESERVE DOG CH WYNSTREAM WING MASTER [imp Aust]
Breeder J McLaren / Owner A Douglas
RESERVE BITCH
BEST NZ BRED
CH GLENSTAR RISING FROM THE ASHES
Breeder / Owner L Hanson
BEST BABY PUPPY CROFTSWAY ONE NIGHT STAND
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
BEST MINOR PUPPY CORNERSTONE TALENT TO BURN
Breeder / Owner T Warmerdam
BEST PUPPY ROUGHFIELD ROYAL MILE
Breeder / Owner M & S Roughton
BEST NOVICE CROFTSWAY TOMBOY
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
BEST JUNIOR CROFTSWAY PLACE YOUR BETS
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
BEST INTERMEDIATE MISTYBROOK MAN OF VISION
Breeder / Owner P & J Wallace
BEST VETERAN CH MISTYBROOK MR BOJANGLES [CGCF]
Breeder / Owner P & J Wallace
CHILD HANDLER Kaden Whitton
JUNIOR HANDLER Zana Whitton

Best in Show


Best in Show & Open in Show & Best Dog

Best in Show
Open in Show; Best Dog
CH Mistybrook Matthais
Sire: Can Ch Sunnydaze Playing With File (Imp USA)
Dam: CH Mistybrook Mustang Sally CGCF
Breeder / Owner P & J Wallace

Reserve in Show


Reserve in Show & Best Bitch

Reserve in Show
Best Bitch
CH Croftsway Icing Sugar
Sire: CH Croftsway Manolito
Dam: CH Croftsway Candy Floss
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope

Reserve Bitch


Reserve Bitch & Best NZ Bred

Reserve Bitch
Best NZ Bred
CH Glenstar Rising from The Ashes
Sire: Am CH Weathertop El Nino
Dam: CH Glenstar Salute to the Stars
Breeder / Owner L Hanson

Best Baby Puppy


Best Baby Puppy

Best Baby Puppy
Croftsway One Night Stand
Sire: Am Gr CH Dickendall Buckstone Three Dog Night
Dam: Croftsway Film Star
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope

Best Minor Puppy


Best Minor Puppy

Best Minor Puppy
Cornerstone Talent to Burn
Sire: Am/Can CH Sunnydaze Indigo JH [USA]
Dam: Ch Cornerstone Dreams of Fire
Breeder / Owner T Warmerdam

Best Puppy


Best Puppy

Best Puppy
Roughfield Royal Mile
Sire: MBISS Gr CH/Can/Mex CH Sunnydaze Running Across the Mile[USA]
Dam: Roughfield Diamond Jubilee
Breeder / Owner M & S Roughton

Best Novice


Best Novice

Best Novice
Croftsway Tomboy
Sire: Eng CH Cambremer Tom Cobbley of Charway[UK]
Dam: Croftsway Zarita
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope

Best Junior


Best Junior

Best Junior
Croftsway Place Your Bets
Sire: CH Croftsway Ace of Diamonds
Dam: Croftsway Felicia
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope

Best Intermediate


Best Intermediate

Best Intermediate
Mistybrook Man of Vision
Sire: CH Cornerstone Magical Mile
Dam: Mistybrook My Viva la Vida
Breeder / Owner P & J Wallace

Best Veteran


Best Veteran

Best Veteran
CH Mistybrook Mr Bojangles [CGCF]
Sire: Am CH Weathertop El Nino [USA]
Dam: Mistybrook Make Mine Mink
Breeder / Owner P & J Wallace

Results Champ Show Jun 2016

Championship Show Winners – Sunday 12th June 2016

BEST IN SHOW
BEST DOG
BEST JUNIOR
CROFTSWAY TOMMEE (AI)
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
RES. BEST IN SHOW
BEST BITCH
BEST NZ BRED
CH MISTYBROOK MONA LISA
Breeder / Owner P & J Wallace
RESERVE DOG
BEST OPEN
CH MISTYBROOK MATTHAIS
Breeder / Owner P & J Wallace
RESERVE BITCH BLACKHILLS ISABELLA (AI)
Breeder P Hallmond & K Wynyard / Owner P Hallmond & R Ward
BEST BABY PUPPY CROFTSWAY AS SWEET AS
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
BEST MINOR PUPPY CROFTSWAY RED RED WINE (AI)
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
BEST PUPPY CROFTSWAY PLACE YOUR BETS
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
BEST NOVICE ASHDALE FLAMIN NORA
Breeder / Owner D Roberts
BEST INTERMEDIATE BLACKHILLS GOSH I’M GORGEOUS (AI)
Breeder / Owner P Hallmond
BEST VETERAN CH SARASOTA IFIONLYHADTIME
Breeder L Henderson / Owner A Cooper
BEST FIELD TRIAL ELROND OF EASTONPARK QC
Breeder CFJ Appleton / Owner CJ Appleton
BEST STUD DOG NZ CH CROFTSWAY SHAKEN NOT STIRRED (AI)
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
BEST BROOD BITCH NZ CH CROFTSWAY MARGARITA
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
CHILD HANDLER Kaden Whitton
JUNIOR HANDLER Zavannah Price

Tue 23rd Feb – 2016 AGM & Prize Giving

The Annual General Meeting of The Labrador Club Inc was held at NZKC Exhibition Centre, Ardmore, Papakura on Tuesday 23rd February 2016.

Documents for the Special Meeting and AGM which show the full list of award winners are available here

The password has been mailed to financial members. If you have any issues contact the club secretary Mary Waugh
email: mwaugh1@gmail.com
Phone 027 2927483

A few snapshots of the presentations made by Jean McErlane, one of the clubs life members, were hastily taken on a cell phone – apologies for the quality.

092 Rhonda Ward with her award for
Labrador of the Year & Intermediate of the Year
CH Eventide All Black
107 Angela Murray with her award for
Open of the Year & NZ Bred of the Year
CH Jetsun Sweetheart
Angela also won Junior of the Year with
Croftsway Good Lorde
105 Bevan Thorby with his award for
Puppy of the Year
Bradorla Counter Measure (Imp Australia)
097 A Appleton with his award for
Kilbryde Field Trial Shield
Tui’s Song of Eastonpark QC
094 Julie Bedford-Pope with her award for
Brood Bitch of the Year
Croftsway Real Blonde
093 Sally Felton with her award for
Obedience Dog of the Year
Curragh Merrymaker CGCG CDXS RAE
098 Zana Whitton with her award for
Child Handler of the Year

Results Champ Show 2015

Championship Show Winners – Sunday 21st June 2015

BEST IN SHOW
BEST DOG
BEST OPEN
Roughfield The Flame Keeper
Breeder / Owner Sue & Mandy Roughton
RES. BEST IN SHOW
BEST BITCH
BEST JUNIOR
Willowspring Eternal Flame
Breeder / Owner Kathleen Wynyard
RESERVE DOG Jancerie Mellow Yellow (Imp UK)
Breeder / Owner Ally Battrick
RESERVE BITCH
BEST JUNIOR
Cornerstone Dreams of Fire
Breeder / Owner Trudy Warmerdam
BEST BABY PUPPY Charley Brown at Kahilarni
Breeder / Owner Yvonne Day Medlicott
BEST MINOR PUPPY Willowspring Im in Fiamme (AI)
Breeder / Owner Kathleen Wynyard
BEST PUPPY Willowspring Bella Italiana (AI)
Breeder / Owner Kathleen Wynyard
BEST NOVICE Willowspring I’m On Fire
Breeder / Owner Kathleen Wynyard
BEST INTERMEDIATE CH Mistybrook Matthias
Breeder / Owner Peter & Jan Wallace
BEST NZ BRED CH Cornerstone Magical Mile
Breeder / Owner Trudy Warmerdam
BEST VETERAN CH Mistybrook Mr Bojangles (CGCF)
Breeder / Owner Peter & Jan Wallace
BEST FIELD TRIAL Elrond of Easton Park
Breeder Carol Appleton / Owner Christopher Appleton
CHILD HANDLER Zana Whitton
JUNIOR HANDLER Amy Bray

The judges critique can be viewed here Critique also published in June 2015 Club Bulletin

Tue 24th Feb – 2015 AGM & Prize Giving

The Annual General Meeting of The Labrador Club Inc was held at NZKC Exhibition Centre, Ardmore, Papakura on Tuesday 24th February 2015.

Documents for the Special Meeting and AGM are available here

The password has been mailed to financial members.  If you have any issues contact the club secretary Mary Waugh
email: mwaugh1@gmail.com
Phone 027 2927483

A few snapshots were hastily taken on a cell phone – apologies for the quality.

LabAGM2015 001 Julie Bedford-Pope with her award for
Labrador of the Year
Can. Ch Muckenmire Tinkerbelle of Holly Lane
LabAGM2015 002 Julie Bedford-Pope with her award for
Open of the Year
Can. Ch Muckenmire Tinkerbelle of Holly Lane
LabAGM2015 003 Angela Murray with her award for
New Zealand Bred of the Year
Ch Jetsun Sweetheart
LabAGM2015 004 Julie Bedford-Pope with her award for
Intermediate of the Year
Croftsway Icing Sugar
LabAGM2015 006 Angela Murray with her award for
Junior of the Year
Ch Eventide Sonny Bill
LabAGM2015 007 Anne Phipps with her award for
Puppy of the Year
Roughfield Mile to the Moon at Charing
LabAGM2015 008 Sandra Williams with her award for
Kilbryde Field Trial Shield
Tekuri Zakia at Kowhaipark
LabAGM2015 009 Angela Murray with her award for
Brood Bitch of the Year
Ch Jetsun Sweetheart
LabAGM2015 010 Angela Murray with her award for
Stud Dog of the Year
NZ. Ch Driftway All Black
Absent were Kathleen Wynyard and Patricia Hallmond who shared this award with their dog
Kroppsmarken Simply the Best (Imp Sweden)
LabAGM2015 011 Sue Rae with her award for
Obedience Dog of the Year
Southerly TicToc CGCF
LabAGM2015 012 Mike Gething and Pat Woollaston with their award for
Companion Dogs of the Year
Southerly Keeper
Southerly Seamless
Absent were Christine MacBrayne and Belinda Donaldson who shared this award with their dogs
Southerly Tuesdays Child CGCB
Southerly X My Heart
LabAGM2015 014 Jo Price with her award for
The Auld Mug
for contribution to the club from a non-committee member
LabAGM2015 015 Dakota Price with her award for
Junior Handler of the Year
LabAGM2015 016 Zavannah Price with her award for
Child Handler of the Year

Results Champ Show 2014

 

Championship Show Winners – Saturday 17th May 2014

BEST IN SHOW
BEST DOG
BEST OPEN
GRAND CH Belvador Court Judge
Breeder / Owner J Rendall
RES. IN SHOW
BEST BITCH
CH Glenstar Unusual Suspect
Breeder / Owner L & B Hanson
RESERVE DOG
BEST INTERMEDIATE
CH Croftsway Ace of Diamonds (AI)
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
RESERVE BITCH Ohakuri Ferns One
Breeder / Owner A Cooper
BEST BABY PUPPY Croftsway Glamour Puss
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
BEST MINOR PUPPY Jancerie Starwort
Breeder A Battrick / Owner P Hallmond
BEST PUPPY Blackhills Tommy Girl
Breeder / Owner P Hallmond
BEST NOVICE Southerly Ursula CGCS
Breeder / Owner P Woollaston
BEST JUNIOR Glenstar Calm Before the Storm
Breeder / Owner L J Hansen
BEST NZ BRED CH Jetsun Sweatheart
Breeder G & M Wilson / Owner A Murray
BEST VETERAN Mistybrook Miss Moneypenny at Southerly (AI)
Breeder P & J Wallace / Owner P Woollaston
BEST STUD DOG NZ CH Kroppsmarken Simply The Best (Imp Swed)
Breeder K Ramberg / Owner K Wynyard
BEST FIELD TRIAL Elrond of Easton Park Q.C.
Breeder Mrs C Appleton / Owner Mr C Appleton
CHILD HANDLER Zavai Spinks
JUNIOR HANDLER Paula Stevenson

Members can view the judges critique here password will be emailed to members.  Critique will also be published in next club Bulletin

Results 2013

 

Championship Show Winners – Saturday 6th July 2013

BEST IN SHOW
BEST DOG
BEST VETERAN
NZ /AM CH Blackwing Lafitte (Imp USA)
J Bedford Pope
RES. IN SHOW
BEST BITCH
BEST NZ BRED
Willowspring Blues Magic (A.I)
K Wynyard
RESERVE DOG
BEST PUPPY
Cornerstone Magical Mile
T Warmerdam
RESERVE BITCH CH Ohakuri Silver at Sandford
A Murray
BEST BABY PUPPY Jancerie Jumping Jack Flash of Blackhills
P Hallmond
BEST MINOR PUPPY Cornerstone Designer Smile
T. Warmerdam
BEST NOVICE Jancerie Coco Bean
A Battrick
BEST JUNIOR Willowspring Eternal Flame
K Wynyard
BEST INTERMEDIATE Riverview Sky’s The Limit
D. Roberts
BEST OPEN IN SHOW Ch Sarasota Ya Got It in One
L Henderson.
BEST STUD DOG CH Berolee William Trigg (Imp UK)
P. Hallmond
BEST FIELD TRIAL Elrond of Easton Park Q.C.
C Appleton
CHILD HANDLER Amy Bray