Champ Show 27th May 2017

This will be held Saturday 27th May 2017. Report 10am for 10.30am start
Outdoors at NZKC Exhibition Centre, 743 Clevedon Road, Ardmore, Auckland

For more information see here

Come and watch the Labradors being judged by MARION LYONS of Chocorua (USA)
Show sponsored by Nutro

Please note:-

  • Bring money for the raffle – lots of great prizes
  • The Labrador Club Inc. will be selling Food and Drinks throughout the day
  • A child and junior handler competition will be held during the lunch break

Click here for a map of where the showgrounds are

Results Champ Show Nov 2016

Championship Show Winners – Saturday 5th November 2016

BEST IN SHOW
BEST DOG
BEST OPEN
CH MISTYBROOK MATTHAIS
Breeder / Owner P & J Wallace
RES. BEST IN SHOW
BEST BITCH
CH CROFTSWAY ICING SUGAR
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
RESERVE DOG CH WYNSTREAM WING MASTER [imp Aust]
Breeder J McLaren / Owner A Douglas
RESERVE BITCH
BEST NZ BRED
CH GLENSTAR RISING FROM THE ASHES
Breeder / Owner L Hanson
BEST BABY PUPPY CROFTSWAY ONE NIGHT STAND
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
BEST MINOR PUPPY CORNERSTONE TALENT TO BURN
Breeder / Owner T Warmerdam
BEST PUPPY ROUGHFIELD ROYAL MILE
Breeder / Owner M & S Roughton
BEST NOVICE CROFTSWAY TOMBOY
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
BEST JUNIOR CROFTSWAY PLACE YOUR BETS
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
BEST INTERMEDIATE MISTYBROOK MAN OF VISION
Breeder / Owner P & J Wallace
BEST VETERAN CH MISTYBROOK MR BOJANGLES [CGCF]
Breeder / Owner P & J Wallace
CHILD HANDLER Kaden Whitton
JUNIOR HANDLER Zana Whitton

Best in Show


Best in Show & Open in Show & Best Dog

Best in Show
Open in Show; Best Dog
CH Mistybrook Matthais
Sire: Can Ch Sunnydaze Playing With File (Imp USA)
Dam: CH Mistybrook Mustang Sally CGCF
Breeder / Owner P & J Wallace

Reserve in Show


Reserve in Show & Best Bitch

Reserve in Show
Best Bitch
CH Croftsway Icing Sugar
Sire: CH Croftsway Manolito
Dam: CH Croftsway Candy Floss
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope

Reserve Bitch


Reserve Bitch & Best NZ Bred

Reserve Bitch
Best NZ Bred
CH Glenstar Rising from The Ashes
Sire: Am CH Weathertop El Nino
Dam: CH Glenstar Salute to the Stars
Breeder / Owner L Hanson

Best Baby Puppy


Best Baby Puppy

Best Baby Puppy
Croftsway One Night Stand
Sire: Am Gr CH Dickendall Buckstone Three Dog Night
Dam: Croftsway Film Star
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope

Best Minor Puppy


Best Minor Puppy

Best Minor Puppy
Cornerstone Talent to Burn
Sire: Am/Can CH Sunnydaze Indigo JH [USA]
Dam: Ch Cornerstone Dreams of Fire
Breeder / Owner T Warmerdam

Best Puppy


Best Puppy

Best Puppy
Roughfield Royal Mile
Sire: MBISS Gr CH/Can/Mex CH Sunnydaze Running Across the Mile[USA]
Dam: Roughfield Diamond Jubilee
Breeder / Owner M & S Roughton

Best Novice


Best Novice

Best Novice
Croftsway Tomboy
Sire: Eng CH Cambremer Tom Cobbley of Charway[UK]
Dam: Croftsway Zarita
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope

Best Junior


Best Junior

Best Junior
Croftsway Place Your Bets
Sire: CH Croftsway Ace of Diamonds
Dam: Croftsway Felicia
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope

Best Intermediate


Best Intermediate

Best Intermediate
Mistybrook Man of Vision
Sire: CH Cornerstone Magical Mile
Dam: Mistybrook My Viva la Vida
Breeder / Owner P & J Wallace

Best Veteran


Best Veteran

Best Veteran
CH Mistybrook Mr Bojangles [CGCF]
Sire: Am CH Weathertop El Nino [USA]
Dam: Mistybrook Make Mine Mink
Breeder / Owner P & J Wallace

Champ Show 5th Nov 2016

This will be held Saturday 5th Nov 2016. Report 8am for 8.30am start
Outdoors at NZKC Exhibition Centre, 743 Clevedon Road, Ardmore, Auckland

Sponsored by Eukanuba. For more information see here

Come along and watch the Labradors being judged by LINDA HARVEY-MAJOR of Linjor Retrievers (UK)

Please note:-

  • Bring money for the raffle – lots of great prizes
  • The Labrador Club Inc. will be selling Food and Drinks throughout the day
  • A child and junior handler competition will held at the completion of the show

Click here for a map of where the showgrounds are

Results Champ Show Jun 2016

Championship Show Winners – Sunday 12th June 2016

BEST IN SHOW
BEST DOG
BEST JUNIOR
CROFTSWAY TOMMEE (AI)
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
RES. BEST IN SHOW
BEST BITCH
BEST NZ BRED
CH MISTYBROOK MONA LISA
Breeder / Owner P & J Wallace
RESERVE DOG
BEST OPEN
CH MISTYBROOK MATTHAIS
Breeder / Owner P & J Wallace
RESERVE BITCH BLACKHILLS ISABELLA (AI)
Breeder P Hallmond & K Wynyard / Owner P Hallmond & R Ward
BEST BABY PUPPY CROFTSWAY AS SWEET AS
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
BEST MINOR PUPPY CROFTSWAY RED RED WINE (AI)
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
BEST PUPPY CROFTSWAY PLACE YOUR BETS
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
BEST NOVICE ASHDALE FLAMIN NORA
Breeder / Owner D Roberts
BEST INTERMEDIATE BLACKHILLS GOSH I’M GORGEOUS (AI)
Breeder / Owner P Hallmond
BEST VETERAN CH SARASOTA IFIONLYHADTIME
Breeder L Henderson / Owner A Cooper
BEST FIELD TRIAL ELROND OF EASTONPARK QC
Breeder CFJ Appleton / Owner CJ Appleton
BEST STUD DOG NZ CH CROFTSWAY SHAKEN NOT STIRRED (AI)
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
BEST BROOD BITCH NZ CH CROFTSWAY MARGARITA
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
CHILD HANDLER Kaden Whitton
JUNIOR HANDLER Zavannah Price

Champ Show 12th June 2016

This will be held Sunday 12th June 2016.  Report 9am for 9.30am start
Indoors at NZKC Exhibition Centre, 743 Clevedon Road, Ardmore, Auckland

Sponsored by Eukanuba.  For more information see here

Come along and see the 80 Labradors that are entered and will be judged by Philippe Lammens – of Misty Dreams Labradors (France)

Don’t forget money for the raffle – lots of great prizes.

Click here for a map of where the showgrounds are

For those who have entered the show, please note the rules implemented by the AEC Committee concerning exhibitors and use of the Amenities Building.

Effective from the 1st Jan 2016 the following venue use rules will be applied for all shows.

  • Mats or ground covering will not be permitted inside the venue.
  • Exhibitors will only be allowed to reserve their own spaces by placing down their dogs crates.
  • The building will be opened at 7am on the day of the show.  Crates may not be placed inside the building prior to this time.
  • Exhibitors may only place down crates on the day their dogs are being exhibited.  If you are not showing the next day
  • If an exhibitor fails to clean up after their dog fouls within the building an instant fine of $20 will be levied.

Results Champ Show 2015

Championship Show Winners – Sunday 21st June 2015

BEST IN SHOW
BEST DOG
BEST OPEN
Roughfield The Flame Keeper
Breeder / Owner Sue & Mandy Roughton
RES. BEST IN SHOW
BEST BITCH
BEST JUNIOR
Willowspring Eternal Flame
Breeder / Owner Kathleen Wynyard
RESERVE DOG Jancerie Mellow Yellow (Imp UK)
Breeder / Owner Ally Battrick
RESERVE BITCH
BEST JUNIOR
Cornerstone Dreams of Fire
Breeder / Owner Trudy Warmerdam
BEST BABY PUPPY Charley Brown at Kahilarni
Breeder / Owner Yvonne Day Medlicott
BEST MINOR PUPPY Willowspring Im in Fiamme (AI)
Breeder / Owner Kathleen Wynyard
BEST PUPPY Willowspring Bella Italiana (AI)
Breeder / Owner Kathleen Wynyard
BEST NOVICE Willowspring I’m On Fire
Breeder / Owner Kathleen Wynyard
BEST INTERMEDIATE CH Mistybrook Matthias
Breeder / Owner Peter & Jan Wallace
BEST NZ BRED CH Cornerstone Magical Mile
Breeder / Owner Trudy Warmerdam
BEST VETERAN CH Mistybrook Mr Bojangles (CGCF)
Breeder / Owner Peter & Jan Wallace
BEST FIELD TRIAL Elrond of Easton Park
Breeder Carol Appleton / Owner Christopher Appleton
CHILD HANDLER Zana Whitton
JUNIOR HANDLER Amy Bray

The judges critique can be viewed here Critique also published in June 2015 Club Bulletin

Champ Show 21st June 2015

This was held Sunday 21st June 2015 starting at 9.30am
NZKC Exhibition Centre, 743 Clevedon Road, Ardmore, Auckland

Results can be seen here

There were over 100 Labradors entered from all parts of the country. Our judge was Sue Marskell [Berolee Labradors – UK]. This was a great opportunity to look at Labradors, talk Labradors and enjoy Labradors. Photos will be added to this post soon.

Click here for a map of where the showgrounds are

Results Champ Show 2014

 

Championship Show Winners – Saturday 17th May 2014

BEST IN SHOW
BEST DOG
BEST OPEN
GRAND CH Belvador Court Judge
Breeder / Owner J Rendall
RES. IN SHOW
BEST BITCH
CH Glenstar Unusual Suspect
Breeder / Owner L & B Hanson
RESERVE DOG
BEST INTERMEDIATE
CH Croftsway Ace of Diamonds (AI)
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
RESERVE BITCH Ohakuri Ferns One
Breeder / Owner A Cooper
BEST BABY PUPPY Croftsway Glamour Puss
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope
BEST MINOR PUPPY Jancerie Starwort
Breeder A Battrick / Owner P Hallmond
BEST PUPPY Blackhills Tommy Girl
Breeder / Owner P Hallmond
BEST NOVICE Southerly Ursula CGCS
Breeder / Owner P Woollaston
BEST JUNIOR Glenstar Calm Before the Storm
Breeder / Owner L J Hansen
BEST NZ BRED CH Jetsun Sweatheart
Breeder G & M Wilson / Owner A Murray
BEST VETERAN Mistybrook Miss Moneypenny at Southerly (AI)
Breeder P & J Wallace / Owner P Woollaston
BEST STUD DOG NZ CH Kroppsmarken Simply The Best (Imp Swed)
Breeder K Ramberg / Owner K Wynyard
BEST FIELD TRIAL Elrond of Easton Park Q.C.
Breeder Mrs C Appleton / Owner Mr C Appleton
CHILD HANDLER Zavai Spinks
JUNIOR HANDLER Paula Stevenson

Members can view the judges critique here password will be emailed to members.  Critique will also be published in next club Bulletin

Champ Show 17th May 2014

This was held Saturday 17th May 2014 starting at 10.30am
NZKC Exhibition Centre, 743 Clevedon Road, Ardmore, Auckland

Below are some photos taken at the show including some lovely shots of the winning Labradors – courtesy of Supashots.  More photos taken on the day both “Best in Show” and ringside, can be seen here on Supashots website.

Please note that the photos shown below are low resolution – to purchase high resolution copies of these please contact Supashots Photography  – see their website www.supashots.com

ChampShowRaffleMay2014 Raffle Prizes – including prizes from our sponsor Eukanuba
D84_9831800x600 D84_9834800x600
D84_9822800x600 D84_9829800x600

Best in Show

Best in Show & Open in Show & Best Dog

Best in Show
Open in Show; Best Dog
GRAND CH Belvador Court Judge
Sire: Ch Berolee William Trigg (Imp UK)
Dam: Amvikal Spring Song
Breeder / Owner J Rendall

Reserve in Show

Reserve in Show & Best Bitch

Reserve in Show
Best Bitch
CH Glenstar Unusual Suspect
Sire: Driftway Provocateur (Imp Aust)
Dam: Ch Glenstar Hersheys Delight
Breeder / Owner L & B Hanson

Intermediate in Show

Intermediate in Show & Reserve Dog

Intermediate in Show
Reserve Dog
CH Croftsway Ace of Diamonds (AI)
Sire: Blackthorn Devonshire DBL07 (USA)
Dam: Driftway Sequin (Imp Aust)
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope

Veteran in Show

Veteran in Show

Veteran in Show
Mistybrook Miss Moneypenny at Southerly (AI)
Sire: Balrion Ring Around the World (UK)
Dam: Southerly Wishes
Breeder P & J Wallace
Owner P Woollaston

NZ Bred in Show

NZ Bred in Show

NZ Bred in Show
CH Jetsun Sweatheart
Sire: NZ Ch Driftway Heartbreaker (Imp Aust)
Dam: Jetsun Nightclub
Breeder G & M Wilson
Owner A Murray

Reserve Bitch

Reserve Bitch

Reserve Bitch
Ohakuri Ferns One
Sire: NZ Ch Westlander Apache (Imp Aust)
Dam: Ch Temepara of Ohakuri
Breeder / Owner A Cooper

Junior in Show

Junior in Show

Junior in Show
Glenstar Calm Before the Storm
Sire: Am Ch Weathertop El Nino (USA)
Dam: NZ Ch Glenstar Salute to the Stars
Breeder / Owner L J Hansen

Novice in Show

Novice in Show

Novice in Show
Southerly Ursula CGCS
Sire: NZ Ch Berolee William Trigg (UK)
Dam: Southerly Onzx
Breeder / Owner P Woollaston

Puppy in Show

Puppy in Show

Puppy in Show
Blackhills Tommy Girl
Sire: Badgerleigh Major Tom Berolee (UK)
Dam: Blackhills Thora
Breeder / Owner P Hallmond

Minor Puppy in Show

Minor Puppy in Show

Minor Puppy in Show
Jancerie Starwort
Sire: Blackhills Lone Star (AI)
Dam: Jancerie Sunflower
Breeder A Battrick / Owner P Hallmond

Baby Puppy in Show

Baby Puppy in Show

Baby Puppy in Show
Croftsway Glamour Puss
Sire: Croftsway Ace of Diamonds
Dam: Croftsway Real Blonde
Breeder / Owner J Bedford-Pope

Best Field Trial

Best Field Trial

Best Field Trial
Elrond of Easton Park Q.C.
Breeder Mrs C Appleton
Owner Mr C Appleton